DevHeads.net

Postings by Stephan Bosch

RFC 5321 address quoting for policy delegation protocol

Hi,

Is there a reason why Postfix omits quoting the localpart (when that
would normally be necessary according to RFC 5321) of sender and
recipient addresses passed to a policy delegation service (in this case
Dovecot quota-status)?

So for:

RCPT TO:<"John Doe"@example.com>

the following line (among others) is sent to the policy service:

recipient=John <a href="mailto: ... at example dot com"> ... at example dot com</a>

Other example:

RCPT TO:<"user@detail"@example.com>

yields:

recipient=user@ ... at example dot com

Summarizing, postfix uses invalid addresses (at least in terms of RFC
5321) when communicating with a policy delegation ser