DevHeads.net

access table enhanced smtp status code optional text

Hi,

I use access tables with reject codes and optional status codes and going
to add some optional text. My question is regarding this text:
Are there any restrictions to this in length or special characters? Is
there any rfc document on this?

kind regards,
Michael

Comments

Re: access table enhanced smtp status code optional text

By Wietse Venema at 10/10/2017 - 05:58

Mp Mptri:
The following come to mind, referenced in the smtpd(8) manpage:

SMTPD(8) SMTPD(8)

NAME
smtpd - Postfix SMTP server
...
STANDARDS
...
RFC 2034 (SMTP enhanced status codes)
RFC 5321 (SMTP protocol)
...